Heliopsis helianthoides 'Prairie Sunset'
Heliopsis helianthoides 'Prairie Sunset'

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Prairie Sunset'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S30675
1 for $15.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Sunflower
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 40-48" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

A False Sunflower with flair—each flower head has a red eye that sparkles against the surrounding yellow petals. Plants grow quickly to form tall clumps that don't flop, are disease free and happy in soils dry or moist. A perfect choice for today's gardens where there's more color but less water. Try 'Prairie Sunset' alongside Grasses or tall Asters at the back of the border or in a meadow setting. PP 13,779

This genus is native to North America and all its species are hardy and vigorous Sunflower look-alikes. If you like clear, bright golden yellow flowers, deep green foliage, and zero care, you will love the varieties below. They thrive in full sun and well-drained, even dry soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Amazing!

This was a wonderful addition to my garden. It thrived in full sun with little care. We enjoyed a terrific display the very first year. Total winner!

7 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hee-lee-op'-sis

Heliopsis requires full sun and well-drained soil; tolerates dry conditions.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more