Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Bleeding Hearts'
Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Bleeding Hearts'

Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Bleeding Hearts'

Out Of Stock
SKU: F30672
1 for $16.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Sunflower
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Oct
Mature Height: 40-48" Spacing: 18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

This superb form of our native False Sunflower has deep purplish stems and leaves. The unique, spicy red blossoms mature to mango orange and finally bronze over the course of its long bloom season. With its dark stems and foliage and richly colored flowers, this showstopper is custom made for cut flower bouquets.

This genus is native to North America and all its species are hardy and vigorous Sunflower look-alikes. If you like clear, bright golden yellow flowers, deep green foliage, and minimal care, you will love Heliopsis. They thrive in full sun and well-drained, even dry soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Highly recommended

Just beautiful ! A real stand out in my flower beds . Growing very well next to my roses with no pest bothering them.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hee-lee-op'-sis

Heliopsis requires full sun and well-drained soil; tolerates dry conditions.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: F23980
From $39.00
 Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata' Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata' SKU: F32512
From $17.00
 Peony 'Coral Sunset' Peony 'Coral Sunset' SKU: F35413
From $24.00
 Tricyrtis hirta Miyazaki Hybrids Tricyrtis hirta Miyazaki Hybrids SKU: F39231
From $19.00
 Nepeta 'Cat's Pajamas' Nepeta 'Cat's Pajamas' SKU: F34563
From $18.00
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $39.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more