New! Iris ensata 'Great White Heron'
New Item:
Iris ensata 'Great White Heron'

New! Iris ensata 'Great White Heron'

SKU: S32456
1 for $18.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Japanese Iris
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 4-5' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

The flowers of this variety are the largest of the Japanese Irises, measuring up to a stunning 11" across. The white petals hang gracefully and flutter in the lightest breezes. Stems are 4-5' tall and strong. 'Great White Heron' is hard to beat.

Ensata Irises are easy to recognize because their showy, richly colored 3-6" flowers have a distinctly flattened profile and no beards. Commonly known as Japanese Iris or Japanese Water Iris, these rhizomatous perennials originated in Japan and China where they are often grown alongside ponds and streams. In addition to adding beauty and grace to the garden, Ensatas can be used to extend the season of Iris flowering because they bloom in early to mid- summer, on the heels of their cousins, the Tall Bearded Iris and Siberian Iris. Ensatas gradually form clumps, and their blade-shaped, green foliage provides a vertical accent for the balance of the season. For best performance, plant them in rich, damp, acidic soil in a site with full sun.

The Iris genus is named for the Greek goddess of the rainbow, and it’s easy to see why. These brilliantly colored, spring-flowering perennials are part of a huge plant family that contains upwards of 300 species. Iris range from timid and inconspicuous wildlings to the splendid and extravagant Tall Bearded Iris, which create striking vertical highlights in the late spring border. The chosen habitats of Iris range from standing water to formal borders, and there is scarcely a color or combination of colors that can't be found. Iris plants are fairly indestructible. They thrive in most parts of the country and are largely critter resistant. Adding to their appeal, they are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators. Plant a variety and enjoy a rainbow of colors that will return year after year in your garden.

For more information on growing Japanese Iris, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'riss 

Plant Japanese Iris in rich, acid soil. If your soil is alkaline, amend it with peat moss and periodically dust with sulfur formulated for soil application. Plants want ample moisture in summer but won't tolerate poorly drained soil in winter. Provide partial shade in the South. Divide after blooming or in fall every 3-4 years to prevent crowding.

Related Items