Phlox paniculata 'Watermelon Punch'
Sold Out:
Phlox paniculata 'Watermelon Punch'

Phlox paniculata 'Watermelon Punch'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Phlox 'Fashionably Early Princess'
Phlox 'Fashionably Early Princess' SKU: S36033
From $18.95
 Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection'
Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection' SKU: S36067
From $19.95
SKU: S36030
1 for $13.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Garden Phlox
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 18" Spacing: 18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Florets of a deep coral pink with white eyes crown the tops of the dwarf Garden Phlox paniculata 'Watermelon Punch' and are set against healthy, deep green foliage. Plants remain under 2′, and are perfectly sized to be shown off at the edge of the border. PP 19,610

Phlox paniculata (Garden Phlox) is the species that earned Phlox its reputation as an indispensable garden plant, and it's worth your while to have as many as possible to enliven your garden in late summer. These upright, often fragrant, favorites produce generous flower clusters that add weeks of carefree color to gardens in summer and fall. Plants in the species flower in a spectrum of shades that ranges from whites to pinks and purples to blues and reds to oranges. Fragrant varieties emit a subtle, sweet, delicious perfume. Pollinators will take notice.

The varied, versatile, and indispensable Phlox genus includes almost 70 species of perennials and annuals. The majority of these low-maintenance plants are native to North America where they can be found in a range of habitats from woodlands and meadows to rocky alpine areas. All have tubular flowers that attract hummingbirds, hummingbird moths (also called hawk moths), long-tongued bees and butterflies. Most have a spicy vanilla-clove perfume that delights us as well.

For more information on growing Phlox, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: floks  

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. Most Phlox grow best in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist, well-drained soil.

P. divaricata laphamii is at its best in partial shade and in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plants prefer soil with a slightly acid to neutral pH. They have an informal habit and root where the stems touch the ground, allowing them to form a ground cover where conditions suit them. Cut flowering stems to the ground after the blooms fade to keep plants looking tidy.

P. paniculata and, to a lesser extent, P. carolina and P. maculata are susceptible to powdery mildew, especially in dry soil. Water deeply during dry spells to reduce the incidence of disease, and dust with sulfur (available at most garden centers) beginning in early summer. Thinning half of the shoots when 6″ tall in spring (to allow better air circulation) also helps keep mildew at bay and encourages plants to produce larger and longer-lasting flower heads.

Divide P. paniculata every few years, replanting sections from the edge of the clump and discarding the woody center.

Shop All Phlox

Related Items
 Echinacea 'Delicious Candy' Echinacea 'Delicious Candy' SKU: S28417
From $19.95
 Geranium Rozanne® Geranium Rozanne® SKU: S29653
From $18.95
 Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' SKU: S37620
From $16.95
 Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' SKU: S28506
From $14.95
 Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky' SKU: S32922
From $15.95