Salvia verticillata 'Purple Rain'
Salvia verticillata 'Purple Rain'

Salvia verticillata 'Purple Rain'

SKU: F37628
1 for $18.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sage
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 18-24" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late August 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This pollinator magnet produces whorled velvety purple blooms from June into September on spikes that grow 18-24" tall. This Salvia is also distinguished by wavy, heart-shaped leaves that are robust and attractive.

Many annual forms of Salvia are widely grown for their easy disposition and vivid colors, and these are midsummer staples at every garden center. Our favorites are less well known and offer deep, rich colors that will bring a garden to life.

For more information on growing Salvia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Song and plant are my favorites

I honestly bought this because Purple Rain is one of my all time favorite songs. Now this plant has become one of my favorite salvias. I have it growing with Russian Sage and yellow Roses. Everyone who visits my garden stops and stares at this grouping. I will be ordering more.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sal'vee-uh

Plant Salvia in full sun and well-drained soil. For perennial varieties in Zones 5 and colder, drainage is especially important in winter. Cut back hard, to 3-4" after flowering to keep plants compact and to promote rebloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Geranium 'Rozanne' Geranium 'Rozanne' SKU: F29653
From $18.00
 Monarda 'Raspberry Wine' Monarda 'Raspberry Wine' SKU: F34303
From $17.00
 Peony 'Raspberry Sundae' Peony 'Raspberry Sundae' SKU: F35490
From $24.00
 Papaver 'Patty's Plum' Papaver 'Patty's Plum' SKU: F35634
From $16.00
 Lilium 'Commander in Chief' Lilium 'Commander in Chief' SKU: F381422
From $11.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more