Scaevola aemula Whirlwind® Pink
Scaevola aemula Whirlwind® Pink

Scaevola aemula Whirlwind® Pink

Out Of Stock
SKU: S77806
$12.50
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Fan Flower
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Height: 8-14" Spacing: 12-14"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Fan Flowers have already proved their worth as low-maintenance fillers for hanging baskets and planters, and this continuous performer is no exception. Whirlwind® Pink produces whorls of soft pink flowers accented by darker pink rays that add sparkle to containers and borders. Plants make a pretty floral carpet alongside a sunny walkway, too. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Dscavpibls' PPAF

For more information on growing Scaevola, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: skay-vo'-lah

Plants in this tropical Asian genus display their petals in a fanlike arrangement on one side of the stem, which gives the flowers an entirely original look. They also bloom tirelessly through summer heat, even in the humidity of the Deep South. Scaevola makes an excellent container plant and serves equally well for bedding or along the edge of a mixed border. Perennial in Zones 9-10.

Grow in full sun or partial shade and plant in average garden soil or in a well-drained potting mix in containers.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more