Aruncus dioicus
Aruncus dioicus

Aruncus dioicus

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S23767
1 for $13.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Goatsbeard
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/9W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun
Mature Height: 5-6' Spacing: 24-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Aruncus dioicus is an extremely handsome perennial that throws airy plumes of creamy flowers in June. Within a few years of planting, it achieves shrublike proportions, growing 5–6′ tall and almost as wide. It is useful in the back of the border and in woodland gardens, where it becomes more impressive with age.

All species in the genus Aruncus are Astilbe look-alikes and delight in the same conditions: partial shade and evenly moist soil. 

For more information on the growing and care of Aruncus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Off to a good start

I ordered two of these this year and so far so good, they came with a very healthy root system and while one of them didn't develop as well as the other, I look forward to seeing how they preform next season. I will update this review then.

18 of 18 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-run'kus 

Aruncus is at its best in partial shade and evenly moist soil. Tolerates boggy conditions. Plants require a few years to reach their mature dimensions but are very long-lived and rarely if ever require dividing.

Related Items
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: F23920
From $20.00
 Asarum splendens Asarum splendens SKU: S23935
From $22.95
 Cimicifuga simplex 'Brunette' Cimicifuga simplex 'Brunette' SKU: S26404
From $22.95
 Shady Ladies Perennial Collection Shady Ladies Perennial Collection SKU: S82158
From $42.00