Digitalis purpurea 'Candy Mountain'
Digitalis purpurea 'Candy Mountain'

Digitalis purpurea 'Candy Mountain'

SKU: F27892
1 for $16.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Foxglove
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 3-4' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Rosy pink flowers encircle the tall, straight stems of this delectable Foxglove. The individual bell-shaped blooms of Digitalis purpurea 'Candy Mountain' face upwards, showing charming speckled throats irresistible to hummingbirds and gardeners alike. These large flower spikes are supported by thick stems that defy wind and rain.

The genus Digitalis comes from southern Europe and has some 20 species, mostly perennials. They grow either in sun or partial shade, which makes them ideal plants for woodland gardens. Some are biennial, and even the perennial forms tend to be short-lived, but their extravagant flowering more than compensates for this, and many will reseed themselves. Foxgloves are of easy culture and make excellent cut flowers if picked when the blooms are half open. But their real strength is as dramatic and richly colored vertical accents, a look that is impossible to duplicate with another genus.

For more information on Digitalis care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (6 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Still Waiting...

I planted 3 of these, in 2019. They took a long time for the leaves to show. Never got flowers. But! Through our winter, I have still seen green leaves. We'll see if they will bloom this year.
Response from White Flower FarmWhite Flower Farm, One year ago (02/27/20 11:04AM)

This Digitalis acts as a biennial and will bloom in the second season if conditions are favorable.
Sincerely,
Cathy

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Still Waiting Hopefully

I received and planted my one plant at the end of May. It has grown bushy leaves, but no spikes/stems nor flowers have grown. I am assuming this plant will flourish next year? If so, then I would give it 5 stars. I am hoping that this is the case. Please advise if I am wrong.
Response from White Flower FarmWhite Flower Farm, 2 years ago (08/02/19 03:10PM)

I am pleased to learn this plant is growing so well for you Anna. As we cannot guaranteed blooms the first year it is planted, please do be patient until next year for the appearance of blooms.
Sincerely,
Cathy

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Disappointed

Planted this last year, purchased from the shop in CT. Did not come back this spring (yet). Both plants are looking to be a pile of dead leaves. When it was live last summer it was very pretty.

9 of 11 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Exceptional plants

I bought 3 Digitalis purpurea 'Candy Mountain' plants in the Spring of 2016. A few months later, they produced the most beautiful flowers. Much to my surprise, they bloomed again this year even more beautiful than last.

36 of 36 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Spectacular

I planted 3 of these last fall. I live in Chicago, today is June 7 and they all have beautiful flowers already, in their first season. Very impressed.

32 of 32 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: dih-jih-tay'liss 

Grow Digitalis in soil enriched with organic matter. Afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West. Remove spent flower spikes to promote rebloom; but leave a few on D. purpurea varieties, which are biennials, to allow them to self-sow. Foliage tends to be evergreen; do not cut back in fall. Prune off winter-damaged leaves in spring.