New! Spiraea japonica Double Play® Candy Corn™
Spiraea japonica Double Play® Candy Corn™

New! Spiraea japonica Double Play® Candy Corn™

Shipment begins in Spring 2018
SKU: S67432
1 for $21.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Japanese Spirea
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 18-24" Spacing: 18-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

With a changing color palette borrowed from a favorite Halloween candy, this eye-catching little shrub greets spring with brilliant red foliage. As the season progresses, the leaves turn sunny yellow with new growth emerging orange. Rich purple flowers in late spring and early summer make this flamboyant member of the Double Play® Series a visual treat. A Proven Winners® variety. 'NCSX1' PPAF

This genus of deciduous shrubs includes about a hundred species, all native to the Northern Hemisphere. Among them are dozens of attractive varieties that are extraordinarily well suited to contemporary gardens by virtue of their generous flowering habit and easy culture in average, well-drained soil.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: spy-ree'-ah

This genus of deciduous shrubs includes about 80 species, all native to the Northern Hemisphere. Among them are dozens of attractive varieties that are extraordinarily well suited to contemporary gardens by virtue of their generous flowering habit and easy culture.

Light: Plant in full sun.

Soil: Spiraea grows well in average soil. Turn a healthy layer of organic matter into the soil before planting.

Watering: The key to getting your new shrub or tree off to a good start is moisture. Water thoroughly after planting, and keep a close eye on the plant over the following week. Then, give it a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1in per week). Established plants can generally get by on less water, but most grow best if the soil remains evenly moist. Please note that more is not better. When in doubt, don't water.

Fertilizing: We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. Here at the Farm, we fertilize our specimen trees and shrubs just once -- in early spring -- with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such 5-10-10, 10-10-10, or an organic fertilizer). If a concentrated, water-soluble fertilizer is used, please follow the manufacturers' recommendations carefully.

Continuing Care: Remove dead or broken stems in late winter or early spring. S. prunifolia (Bridal Wreath) flowers on the previous season's growth and so should be pruned to shape after bloom in spring or early summer. S. japonica also flowers on new growth, so should be pruned in late winter or early spring; a light trim after the first wave of bloom often promotes a smaller second wave. To rejuvenate a mature Spiraea plant, remove about 1/3 of the oldest stems each year for three years, cutting them off at the base.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Azalea Northern Hi-Lights Azalea Northern Hi-Lights SKU: S66613
From $24.95
 Fuchsia Billy Green Fuchsia Billy Green SKU: S72924
From $10.95
 Cornus sericea Arctic Fire® Cornus sericea Arctic Fire® SKU: S61015
From $26.95
 Dahlia 'Holland Festival' Dahlia 'Holland Festival' SKU: S41002
From $11.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more