Allium 'Millenium'
Allium 'Millenium'

Allium 'Millenium'

SKU: F21526
1 for $18.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Flowering Onion
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Allium 'Millenium' produces compact clumps of flat, glossy leaves and a profusion of sturdy stems supporting rosy violet, globe-shaped 2in flowers in summer. Well-behaved in the garden and ignored by deer and rabbits, 'Millenium' earns a place in the front of the border where it will attract pollinators all season long. An exceptional selection from noted Allium breeder Mark McDonough. Awarded Perennial Plant of the Year® by the Perennial Plant Association.

The genus Allium (the Latin means "garlic") offers colorful, distinctive, and long-lasting forms that are standouts in the early summer garden. Alliums are sun-lovers and prefer well-drained, even sandy, soil. Deer, mice, chipmunks, and related predators generally avoid this group, so you can plant with impunity. Tuck them among clumps of summer-flowering perennials where the Alliums' withering foliage will be hidden by the expanding perennials. For more information, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]iteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Fantastic August-September color

I bought these when the variety was introduced a few years ago and then bought more. They get bigger after the first year and the full, tall foliage is attractive until the flowers open, around August 7 for me. Nothing eats them, and all my other flowers are at least "sampled." If you dry them while they are still purple the color will stay.

6 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Great plant

This is a great plant. Holds its bloom a long time.

5 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Allium Millenium

Bloomed MUCH later than all my other alliums, but they look terrific in the relatively bare mid-late summer beds, just as pictured. I would say the heads are 1.5" rather than 2", total height ~16" high. Interested to see how they fare next year, as they are relatively expensive!

10 of 10 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: al'ee-um  

Bulb size: 22-24 cm/12-14 cm/6-8 cm (depending on variety) 

The genus Allium (the Latin means "garlic") includes many garden plants that grow from bulbs or bulb-like rhizomes. Allium flowers form dense balls of color at the top of strong stems, and they make excellent displays in the garden or in bouquets. Allium flowers range from purple, burgundy, lilac, silvery amethyst, pink, blue, to yellow and white. Some varieties have scented blooms, but their perfume is usually pleasant and not the least oniony. The scent of the bulbs and leaves, however, may remind you of onions.

Light/Watering: Most Alliums grow best in full sun, with at least 6–8 hours of direct sun a day. Those we offer require well-drained soil and are longest lived in locations where the soil is on the dry side during summer dormancy.

Planting: Plant Alliums more shallowly than comparably sized bulbs, just 1–2 times the diameter of the bulb deep.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Alliums prefer well-drained, fertile soil. Fertilize in fall and spring with any bulb fertilizer.

Continuing Care: The leaf tips of many varieties, especially the tall ones, begin to brown before bloom time. Remove the spent flowers (except from varieties that are sterile, such as 'Globemaster') if you wish to prevent them from self-sowing.

Pests/Diseases: Alliums have few problems except when planted too shallowly or in wet soil.

Companions: Place Alliums behind heavy-foliage plants such as Peonies and Iris. Good for bedding, and in mixed borders. Flower heads are good for drying.

Dividing/Transplanting: Alliums rarely need transplanting or dividing, but this can be done when the bulbs are dormant.