Digitalis purpurea Excelsior Hybrids
Digitalis purpurea Excelsior Hybrids

Digitalis purpurea Excelsior Hybrids

Out Of Stock
SKU: F27905
3 for $39.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Foxglove
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 4' Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The flowers of Excelsior hybrids fully surround the stem with rich shades of pink to lavender pink, light pink, and pure white. This biennial form blooms in June and July and reseeds itself. Because we cannot guarantee the complete assortment of bloom colors in this seed mix, we offer the plants in multiples of 3 in order to help provide a sampling of the full color range.

The genus Digitalis comes from southern Europe and has some 20 species, mostly perennials. They grow either in sun or partial shade, which makes them ideal plants for woodland gardens. Some are biennial, and even the perennial forms tend to be short-lived, but their extravagant flowering more than compensates for this, and many will reseed themselves. Foxgloves are of easy culture and make excellent cut flowers if picked when the blooms are half open. But their real strength is as dramatic and richly colored vertical accents, a look that is impossible to duplicate with another genus.

For information on the growing and care of Digitalis, click Growing Guide.

 

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Absolutely Spectacular

I received twelve of these last fall and was not able to plant them right away. They not only survived being left outdoors in their packing containers for a month (I did water them) and strong icy winds for much of winter, they began shooting up like mad mid-April and blooming by May 1. They've been absolutely glorious for three weeks now and with many unopened buds at the top will continue to bloom well into June. I should add that the month in the containers had most of them looking half dead, some well and truly dead. I planted them anyway as this was my very first garden and I was determined. Every single one of them is now almost as tall as I am. Actually, because they're over five feet tall, I'll plant next year's crop further back in the beds.

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: dih-jih-tay'liss 

Grow Digitalis in soil enriched with organic matter. Afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West. Remove spent flower spikes to promote rebloom; but leave a few on D. purpurea varieties, which are biennials, to allow them to self-sow. Foliage tends to be evergreen; do not cut back in fall. Prune off winter-damaged leaves in spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' SKU: F26817
From $14.00
 Lycoris aurea Lycoris aurea SKU: F930594
From $29.00
 Liatris spicata 'Kobold' Liatris spicata 'Kobold' SKU: F32955
From $28.00
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: F24134
From $16.00
 Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' SKU: F24346
From $13.00
 Liriope muscari 'Variegata' Liriope muscari 'Variegata' SKU: F33110
From $39.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more