Primula japonica 'Apple Blossom'
Primula japonica 'Apple Blossom'

Primula japonica 'Apple Blossom'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S37002
1 for $13.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Common Primrose
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/8W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 18-20" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Bright reddish pink Primula japonica 'Apple Blossom' buds unfurl into whorls of soft pink blossoms in candelabra-like fashion atop tall slender stalks. Each lovely bloom is accented with a bright red eye.

The genus Primula includes some of the most endearing flowers of spring and has been a favorite of gardeners for as long as records have been kept. Most prefer peaty soils, lots of moisture, and partial to full shade, and they combine colors and forms in ways that will win your heart. Our plants are held in cold storage to discourage early bloom, but we are not always successful. These early breaks do not effect future performance in your garden and are not cause for alarm.

For more information on growing Primula, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: prim'yew-la 

Plant all varieties except P. x pubescens in partial shade or shade; P. x pubescens grows best in full sun or partial shade here in Litchfield, CT. In cool coastal climates in the West, all Primroses can grow either in full sun or partial shade. 

P. x bulleesiana will thrive in boggy soil. P. x pubescens demands good drainage and prefers to be kept on the dry side in summer. The other Primroses we offer require moisture-retentive soil that drains well but must not be allowed to dry out.

Slugs may chew holes in the leaves; see "least toxic control" for suggested remedies.

Related Items
 Helleborus Wedding Party® Mix Helleborus Wedding Party® Mix SKU: F30780
From $55.00
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: F27735
$13.00 $10.40
 Primula 'Wanda Lilac Colors' Primula 'Wanda Lilac Colors' SKU: S35892
From $13.95
 Mertensia virginica Mertensia virginica SKU: S34085
From $17.95
 North Hill Strain Primulas North Hill Strain Primulas SKU: S36938
From $41.00