Muscari botryoides 'Album'
Muscari botryoides 'Album'

Muscari botryoides 'Album'

SKU: F391739
25 for $16.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Grape Hyacinth
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Mature Height: 4-6" Spacing: 2"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Muscari botryoides 'Album' is also known as Pearls of Spain. The florets look like perfect, pure white pearls, tightly packed into narrow flower spikes. A pristine beauty with a refined bearing and smaller blooms. Heirloom, 1596.

Muscari, commonly known as Grape Hyacinth, are high on the list of accommodating, simple-to-grow, durable bulbs. Inexpensive and fast to spread, they're a perfect choice to create a carpet beneath Daffodils or early Tulips. Because Muscari are so often grown en masse and their flowers are small, it's easy to miss how beautiful and intricate they are. Not even the cleverest jeweler in Faberge's workshop could create such delicate clusters of luminous blue or violet beads.

Muscari thrive in full sun or deciduous shade, tolerate practically any soil, and seem to live forever. They are ideal as companions for taller bulbs or flowering shrubs, and look marvelous set out in loose sweeps all by themselves. Easy to force.

In the fall, we sometimes receive calls from customers who have noticed that their Grape Hyacinths are sending up leaves. This growth is normal and is actually convenient for the gardener, since it marks the place to scatter a bit of bulb fertilizer.

For more information on the growing and care of Muscari, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Gorgeous!

I am very pleased - I planted 25 bulbs in a circle around an oak tree in the fall, in an area that is quite shaded. I started noticing the classic blue muscari in many yards around me, but nothing was coming out, and I feared this was going to be another fail. But they finally emerged around mid-April, and in late April are now all flowered. The flowers are gorgeous and delicate, and I would say in my case overall shorter but prettier than in the pictures. I love them!

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation:  muss-kar'-ee

Bulb size: 8-10 cm 

Grape Hyacinths (Muscari) are easy to grow in well-drained soil. If left undisturbed, the blue-flowered varieties multiply rapidly. Bulbs often send up grasslike leaves in fall. This growth is normal and should not be cut or mowed off until browned by frost. Great for forcing. It is not unusual during storage for blue-green penicillin mold to grow on the surface of Muscari bulbs. The mold does no harm, and it dies as soon as you plant the bulb. If the bulb is firm, you can plant with confidence. Space them 2–3″ apart and 2–3″ deep.

Videos

Videos
Planting Tulips with Muscari