New! Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'
Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'

New! Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'

SKU: S21004
1 for $14.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bugleweed
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 2-4" Spacing: 12-20"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Gleaming, oval, chocolate-colored foliage and petite proportions surely inspired the name of Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip,' and this dwarf Bugleweed is as cute as it sounds, adding interest as a colorful, carefree, and often evergreen groundcover that also produces blue-purple flowers in spring. The unfussy plants will carpet the ground in a wide variety of soil types and conditions. Use ‘Chocolate Chip’ to underplant shrubs, fill in on slopes, add color between stepping stones, and soften the edges of crevices and rock gardens. 'Valfredda'

This Old World genus includes one of the best ground covers for shade, Ajuga reptans, the Carpet Bugleweed. As its name suggests, it spreads enthusiastically, producing abundant runners that root wherever they touch the soil. The multiplying rosettes of shiny, oval leaves soon grow so thick that weeds can’t compete, and they thrive in shade, where most lawn grasses languish.

For more information on the growing and care of Ajuga, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-joo'guh  

Vigorous, spreading plants bloom in May or June. Use as a ground cover for lightly shaded areas, edging for borders, or in the cracks of a patio. Average garden soil; well-drained. Space 12in apart. Fertilize lightly in early spring with a low-nitrogen fertilizer such as 5-10-5. Few insect or disease problems.