Aronia melanocarpa Low Scape Mound®
Aronia melanocarpa Low Scape Mound®

Aronia melanocarpa Low Scape Mound®

SKU: F60284
1 for $39.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Chokeberry
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Mature Height: 12-24" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Window

Product Details

Product Details

From the UConn breeding program run by Mark Brand and Bryan Connolly comes Aronia melanocarpa Low Scape Mound®, an improved, low-growing form of our native Chokeberry. It welcomes spring with a profusion of white flowers that turn to nearly black fruits, a favorite of birds, including mockingbirds, warblers, and vireos. The glossy green foliage provides a lovely backdrop for the blooms before changing to red and orange for fall. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. 'UCONNAM165' PP 28,789

This American genus includes three species, all of which are grown primarily for their handsome foliage and abundant fall berries. They are very tolerant plants that will grow almost anywhere.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (6 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Flourishing

I ordered three of these in the fall of 2023 and was impressed with their size and health when they arrived. They flowered modestly this spring but either did not produce berries or they are all eaten. The bushes are growing well and two of them have already sent out runners. A beautiful shrub for the garden with multi-season interest.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Beautiful and Hardy

I love this shrub! I was looking for something that flowered and had year-round interest, and also could withstand our long, cold winters (zone 4a). I mulched with leaves in the fall, and it came back beautifully in the spring.
I'm very pleased with this little guy. Very excited to add more perennials to the surrounding space.

9 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Love this Shrub, but...

This shrub is absolutely stunning--shiny green leaves, white spring flowers followed by black berries, and gorgeous red, orange fall color. It spreads like crazy and does well in shade. So, what's the problem? Mine (all nine of them) have been killed off by rabbits, who love to much on the leaves and stems. So, while I love this shrub and highly recommend it, it is only for those who do not have a lot of hungry rabbits nearby.

20 of 20 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


A terrific slowly spreading three season shrub

I bought six of these two years ago for a new large shrub/flower bed. They require no maintenance. Glossy leaves, spring flowers, black berries, and just this year beginning to stretch out with lateral runners. I had hoped they would create a river through the bed and they are. Beautiful and tough.

17 of 17 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Hardy and healthy

Planted three of these low-growing aronias on a slope that I had converted from lawn to perennials. They arrived healthy and are thriving on a southwest placing plot.?

21 of 21 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ah-roe'-nee-ah

Easy to grow in full sun or partial shade and almost any sort of soil (even moisture is required in the South and West). Fruit is more abundant and fall color is richer in full sun. Plants tend to sucker from the base, spreading slowly to form a multistemmed clump. Prune as necessary either in late winter or after plants bloom in spring; be aware that pruning at either time will reduce fruit production in fall.

 

Related Items
 Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' SKU: F28501
From $16.00
 Fly Thru Bird Feeder Fly Thru Bird Feeder SKU: F50145
$99.00
 Liatris spicata 'Kobold' Liatris spicata 'Kobold' SKU: F32955
From $26.00
 Allium 'Millenium' Allium 'Millenium' SKU: F21526
From $19.00