New! Calycanthus Simply Scentsational®
Calycanthus Simply Scentsational®

New! Calycanthus Simply Scentsational®

SKU: S60891
1 for $45.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sweetshrub
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 6' Spacing: 4-5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE QUART POT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Blossoms in a rich tone of deep burgundy are a stunning sight on Calycanthus Simply Scentsational®, but as the name of this North American native Sweetshrub suggests, it’s the intensely fruity fragrance that makes this plant a highlight of the spring and summer garden. This medium-size, deciduous, deer-resistant shrub matures to around 6’. Plant it as a focal point or use it as a feature in native and wildlife gardens. Also known as Carolina Allspice and Sweet Betsy, it thrives in moist, well-drained soil. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. 'SMNCAF' PP 33,550

A native of Southeastern woodlands, Calycanthus is a tough, easily grown deciduous shrub with interesting flowers in spring that carry a delightfully fruity aroma. Ideal for the shrub border, as a transition plant between garden and woodland, or as a specimen. Plant near a door, porch, or other areas where its unique fragrance can be enjoyed. Deer-resistant, too.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kal-ih-kan'-thus

A native of Southeastern woodlands, Calycanthus is a tough, easily grown deciduous shrub with interesting flowers in spring that carry a delightfully fruity aroma. Ideal for the shrub border, as a transition plant between garden and woodland, or as a specimen. Plant near a door, porch, or other areas where its unique fragrance can be enjoyed.

Light/Watering: Calycanthus is at its best in full sun but will tolerate some shade, especially in warm climates. Add supplemental water during dry spells.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Calycanthus is very adaptable but will thrive in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil with pH mildly acidic or close to neutral.

Pests/Diseases: The lustrous dark green leaves are relatively pest and disease-free.

Companions: Spring blooming shrubs, bulbs, and perennials.