Cephalanthus occidentalis Sugar Shack™
Cephalanthus occidentalis Sugar Shack™

Cephalanthus occidentalis Sugar Shack™

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S60960
1 for $27.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Buttonbush
Hardiness Zone: 4-10S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 3-4' Spacing: 3-4'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Cephalanthus occidentalis Sugar Shack™ has a charming appeal and distinction that reside in its unusual, white globe-shaped flowers. The fragrant blooms on this Buttonbush are especially attractive to butterflies and turn into bright red, ball-like fruit in fall. Its dwarf form is a real bonus, making these unique shrubs perfect for smaller gardens. Prefers moist soil. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. PP 26,543

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sef-uh-lan'thus ox-ee-den-tal'is

Light/Watering: Full sun to partial shade. Prefers moist soil.

Fertilizer: We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. Here at the Farm, we fertilize our shrubs just once -- in early spring -- with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such as 10-10-10).

Pruning: In early spring, prune to remove any broken branches or winter damage.

Related Items
 Liatris ligulistylis Liatris ligulistylis SKU: F32947
From $19.00
 Buddleia 'Miss Molly' Buddleia 'Miss Molly' SKU: S60713
From $29.00
 Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' SKU: F37620
From $15.00
 Phlox paniculata 'Bright Eyes' Phlox paniculata 'Bright Eyes' SKU: F36029
From $17.00