New! Geum Cocktails™ Mai Tai
Geum Cocktails™ Mai Tai

New! Geum Cocktails™ Mai Tai

SKU: S29851
1 for $16.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Geum, Avens
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 16-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

The maroon buds of Geum Cocktails™ Mai Tai open to 1½” sunset-orange blossoms with a splash of rosy red. Perched atop reddish purple stems, the blossoms age to palest creamy pink. A vigorous perennial. PP 22,433

Geum is an extremely hardy genus of about 50 species, mostly from north or south temperate zones and the Arctic. Both flowers and foliage are attractive, and they are not particular about soil. They do best in sun and also thrive in light shade. They bloom early, but moisture and deadheading will bring flowers all season. Small Geums are splendid rock garden plants. Give the larger varieties front-row positions in the perennial border.

For more information on growing Geum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: gee'-um     

One of the best perennial plants for sunny borders, Geum is a relative of the Strawberry. Its bright and showy, cup-shaped flowers appear in late spring on wiry, branching stems. The rosettes of wrinkled leaves make an attractive ground cover when not in bloom. Put smaller varieties in the rock garden and give larger ones front-row positions in borders.

Light/Watering: Full sun is preferred for best flowering; needs afternoon shade in hot, humid climates. Needs regular moisture. Water thoroughly after planting, and keep a close eye over the following week. Provide shade if the plant wilts but the soil is moist. After the first week, give a new plant a good soaking once a week during summer when rainfall is less than 1 inch per week.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Average, well drained soil; avoid wet soil in winter. We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. We fertilize perennials just once—in early spring—with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such 10-10-10 or an organic fertilizer). If a concentrated, water-soluble fertilizer is used, please follow the manufacturers' recommendations carefully.

Continuing Care: Generally easy to grow, but may be short-lived where soil and climate conditions are not met. Remove spent flower stems promptly to extend bloom period. Divide in spring or fall to rejuvenate overgrown plants.

Related Items