Ilex glabra Forever Emerald™
Ilex glabra Forever Emerald™

Ilex glabra Forever Emerald™

SKU: S63378
1 for $39.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Inkberry
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 2-3'
Spacing: 3-4' Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: ONE GALLON POT Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

A North American native shrub that remains green year-round, Ilex glabra Forever Emerald™ is a compact variety of Inkberry Holly that reaches only 2–3' tall, making it an excellent choice around foundations, toward the front of mixed borders, or in low hedges. The deep green leaves, smaller than most Inkberry foliage, cover plants that are rounded and well-branched all the way to the ground, giving them a full appearance. While female, the shrub rarely produces the nearly black fruits from which its common name derives. 'Alexander'

The genus Ilex includes some 350 species, best known for its spiny, evergreen forms with red berries. It's much harder to find selections of our deciduous, native species, I. verticillata. In the wild, it is often found in wet soil, but it also grows well in average soil and tolerates a fair measure of drought once established.

For more information on Ilex care, click Growing Guide.

For more information on growing Holly, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'-lex 

This genus includes some 350 species and is best known for its spiny, evergreen forms with red berries. There are also deciduous selections. All are popular landscape plants whose berries often persist well into winter, and are especially striking against the snow.

Only the female plants produce berries. Give the females a prominent spot and tuck the male plant (which is necessary for pollination) in a less obvious one. A male plant can be up to 40′ from the female without reducing fruit set.

Blue Hollies

The so-called Blue Hollies (Ilex x meserveae) are hybrids between the English Holly, I. aquifolium, and a more cold-tolerant species from northern Japan (I. rugosa). They offer the glossy, spiny leaves of English Holly on plants that are hardier.

Grow Blue Hollies in full sun or light shade in average, well-drained soil. In cold-winter climates, plant in a spot protected from north winds. Prune in late winter or after bloom, but be aware that pruning reduces fruit production.

Winterberry Hollies

Winterberry Hollies (Ilex verticillata) are deciduous plants. Leaves are mid-green and quite unlike the prickly, shiny leaves of evergreen Hollies. In the fall, the leaves turn yellow, then drop to reveal dense clusters of bright red, berry-like fruits on the female plants.

Winterberry Holly grows in full sun, partial shade, and even quite dense shade (at some cost to flower and berry production). In the wild, it is found in wet soil, but it also grows well in average soil and tolerates a fair measure of drought once established. It does insist on acid soil. Prune in late winter or after bloom, but be aware that pruning reduces fruit production. Not a good choice in the desert Southwest.