New! Iris bucharica 'Top Gold'
Iris bucharica 'Top Gold'

New! Iris bucharica 'Top Gold'

Shipment begins in Fall 2018

SKU: F201350
6 for $29.50
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Juno Iris
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr
Height: 12" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The exquisite, bright yellow blooms of this Juno Iris arrive in multiples, and they are held atop sturdy stems that are lined with channeled, lance-shaped foliage. ‘Top Gold’ is a robust variety that hails from the rocky, mountainous regions of Kyrgyzstan. It grows best in well-drained soil. Superb for containers, too.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'-riss 

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Plant in full sun to part shade, 3-4" deep, 3-4" apart (10 per sq. ft.). Plant in a warm microclimate for earliest bloom. Bulbs thrive in full sun and well-drained soils. Dwarf Iris are excellent for forcing.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Narcissus 'Dutch Master' Narcissus 'Dutch Master' SKU: F110521
From $17.75
 Camassia leichtlinii 'Blauwe Donau' Camassia leichtlinii 'Blauwe Donau' SKU: F100409
From $14.25
 Narcissus 'Ornatus' Narcissus 'Ornatus' SKU: F110471
From $22.00
 Narcissus 'Rip van Winkle' Narcissus 'Rip van Winkle' SKU: F110461
From $12.00
 Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena' Camassia leichtlinii 'Semiplena' SKU: F100509
From $17.75
 Narcissus obvallaris Narcissus obvallaris SKU: F110091
From $17.50
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more