New! Long-Blooming Allium Trio
Long-Blooming Allium Trio

New! Long-Blooming Allium Trio

Shipment begins in Fall 2018

SKU: F971159
1 for $59.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Flowering Onion
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/8W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jul
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 6-8"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

We've selected a trio of large-flowering varieties that delivers an extended show of traffic-stopping blooms from spring into summer. All produce flower heads that measure up to 5” or more. They rise on tall stems like beautiful purple balloons floating in the sunny border. Super for foundation plantings, too. We ship 3 bulbs each of Allium giganteum, 'Globemaster,' and 'Gladiator.' 9 bulbs total, labeled. Planted together, this collection covers approximately 5 sq ft. Or plant them around the garden where their colorful forms make eye-catching accents. 

Although bloom times can vary, the bulbs will bloom generally in the following sequence: 'Globemaster,' 'Gladiator,' and Allium giganteum. We recommend tucking the bulbs among clumps of perennials, where the leaves of the Alliums will be conveniently hidden from view as they fade during the summer.

The genus Allium (the Latin name means "garlic") offers colorful, distinctive, and long-lasting forms that are standouts in the early summer garden. Alliums are sun-lovers and prefer well-drained, even sandy soil. Deer, mice, chipmunks and related predators generally avoid this group, so you can plant with impunity. Tuck them among clumps of summer-flowering perennials where the Allium's withering foliage will be hidden by the expanding perennials.

For more information on the growing and care of Allium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: al'ee-um  

Bulb size: 22-24 cm/12-14 cm/6-8 cm (depending on variety) 

The genus Allium (the Latin means "garlic") includes many garden plants that grow from bulbs or bulb-like rhizomes. Allium flowers form dense balls of color at the top of strong stems, and they make excellent displays in the garden or in bouquets. Allium flowers range from purple, burgundy, lilac, silvery amethyst, pink, blue, to yellow and white. Some varieties have scented blooms, but their perfume is usually pleasant and not the least oniony. The scent of the bulbs and leaves, however, may remind you of onions.

Light/Watering: Most Alliums grow best in full sun, with at least 6–8 hours of direct sun a day. Those we offer require well-drained soil and are longest lived in locations where the soil is on the dry side during summer dormancy.

Planting: Plant Alliums more shallowly than comparably sized bulbs, just 1–2 times the diameter of the bulb deep.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Alliums prefer well-drained, fertile soil. Fertilize in fall and spring with any bulb fertilizer.

Continuing Care: The leaf tips of many varieties, especially the tall ones, begin to brown before bloom time. Remove the spent flowers (except from varieties that are sterile, such as 'Globemaster') if you wish to prevent them from self-sowing.

Pests/Diseases: Alliums have few problems except when planted too shallowly or in wet soil.

Companions: Place Alliums behind heavy-foliage plants such as Peonies and Iris. Good for bedding, and in mixed borders. Flower heads are good for drying.

Dividing/Transplanting: Alliums rarely need transplanting or dividing, but this can be done when the bulbs are dormant.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash' Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash' SKU: F37103
From $16.95
 Geranium 'Rozanne' Geranium 'Rozanne' SKU: F29653
From $16.95
 Tulip 'Angélique' Tulip 'Angélique' SKU: F211022
From $15.50
 May Romance Tulip Collection May Romance Tulip Collection SKU: F977325
From $41.00
 Tulip 'Foxtrot' Tulip 'Foxtrot' SKU: F232735
From $14.25
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more