Phlox 'Fashionably Early Crystal'
Phlox 'Fashionably Early Crystal'

Phlox 'Fashionably Early Crystal'

Out Of Stock
SKU: F36007
1 for $16.50
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Garden Phlox
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 28-32" Spacing: 26-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

This early bloomer produces domed clusters of dazzling white flowers with soft lavender eyes. Its deep green, disease-resistant foliage is the perfect foil for the delightful blooms. A superb mixer with both bright and pastel varieties of Phlox. PP 28,679

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. These glorious summer bloomers often have a spicy vanilla-clove perfume that is perfectly enchanting. We are, therefore, distressed to see these Phlox falling out of favor for reasons that we suspect relate to problems with powdery mildew, which is much less common in modern varieties, or if plants are sited where there is good air movement and grown in soil that doesn't dry out. They can be backbone plants for any sunny border. Good companions include Shasta Daisies, Echinacea, Lilies, and ornamental Grasses.

For more information on growing Phlox, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: floks  

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. Most Phlox grow best in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist, well-drained soil.

P. divaricata laphamii is at its best in partial shade and in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plants prefer soil with a slightly acid to neutral pH. They have an informal habit and root where the stems touch the ground, allowing them to form a ground cover where conditions suit them. Cut flowering stems to the ground after the blooms fade to keep plants looking tidy.

P. paniculata and, to a lesser extent, P. carolina and P. maculata are susceptible to powdery mildew, especially in dry soil. Water deeply during dry spells to reduce the incidence of disease, and dust with sulfur (available at most garden centers) beginning in early summer. Thinning half of the shoots when 6″ tall in spring (to allow better air circulation) also helps keep mildew at bay and encourages plants to produce larger and longer-lasting flower heads.

Divide P. paniculata every few years, replanting sections from the edge of the clump and discarding the woody center.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: F20970
From $15.00
 Liatris spicata 'Kobold' Liatris spicata 'Kobold' SKU: F32955
From $28.00
 Unlimited Garden Scissors Unlimited Garden Scissors SKU: F7130
$35.00
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $13.50
 Monarda 'Jacob Cline' Monarda 'Jacob Cline' SKU: F34298
From $16.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more