Phlox paniculata Garden Girls® 'Glamour Girl'
Sold Out:
Phlox paniculata Garden Girls® 'Glamour Girl'

Phlox paniculata Garden Girls® 'Glamour Girl'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S36002
$17.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Garden Phlox
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 32" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Fragrance: Yes
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The glamorous introduction Phlox paniculata Garden Girls® 'Glamour Girl' boasts many attributes starting with strong bronze stems that support dense, tightly packed flower heads of deep coral verging on fuchsia. The fragrance is dreamy, but best of all is this variety’s powdery mildew resistance. PP 25,778

Phlox paniculata (Garden Phlox) is the species that earned Phlox its reputation as an indispensable garden plant, and it's worth your while to have as many as possible to enliven your garden in late summer. These upright, often fragrant, favorites produce generous flower clusters that add weeks of carefree color to gardens in summer and fall. Plants in the species flower in a spectrum of shades that ranges from whites to pinks and purples to blues and reds to oranges. Fragrant varieties emit a subtle, sweet, delicious perfume. Pollinators will take notice.

The varied, versatile, and indispensable Phlox genus includes almost 70 species of perennials and annuals. The majority of these low-maintenance plants are native to North America where they can be found in a range of habitats from woodlands and meadows to rocky alpine areas. All have tubular flowers that attract hummingbirds, hummingbird moths (also called hawk moths), bees, and butterflies. Most have a spicy vanilla-clove perfume that delights us as well.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 4 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


complaint

Mailed too early! I hope they survive until I can get them planted.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: floks  

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. Most Phlox grow best in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist, well-drained soil.

P. divaricata laphamii is at its best in partial shade and in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plants prefer soil with a slightly acid to neutral pH. They have an informal habit and root where the stems touch the ground, allowing them to form a ground cover where conditions suit them. Cut flowering stems to the ground after the blooms fade to keep plants looking tidy.

P. paniculata and, to a lesser extent, P. carolina and P. maculata are susceptible to powdery mildew, especially in dry soil. Water deeply during dry spells to reduce the incidence of disease, and dust with sulfur (available at most garden centers) beginning in early summer. Thinning half of the shoots when 6″ tall in spring (to allow better air circulation) also helps keep mildew at bay and encourages plants to produce larger and longer-lasting flower heads.

Divide P. paniculata every few years, replanting sections from the edge of the clump and discarding the woody center.

Shop All Phlox

Related Items
 Iris sibirica 'Jewelled Crown' Iris sibirica 'Jewelled Crown' SKU: S32437
From $18.95
 Rose Julia Child™ Rose Julia Child™ SKU: S66702
From $40.00
 Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' SKU: S37620
From $16.95
 Perovskia atriplicifolia Perovskia atriplicifolia SKU: S35770
From $16.95