New! Phlox stolonifera 'Sherwood Purple'
Phlox stolonifera 'Sherwood Purple'

New! Phlox stolonifera 'Sherwood Purple'

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Mertensia virginica
Mertensia virginica SKU: S34085
From $14.95
 Ajuga reptans Black Scallop
Ajuga reptans Black Scallop SKU: F21000
From $11.95
 Lamium maculatum Purple Dragon
Lamium maculatum Purple Dragon SKU: F32689
From $11.95
SKU: F36143
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Creeping Phlox
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 4-6" Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

In May, just when spring bulbs and wildflowers are at their peak, this Creeping Phlox spreads out a carpet of deep bluish purple blossoms that are a favorite nectar source for native insects as well as butterflies. Now a classic, 'Sherwood Purple' was found in a Connecticut garden and named by the renowned rock gardener Lincoln Foster. It has the deepest color of any Phlox stolonifera selection that we know.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: floks  

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. Most Phlox grow best in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist, well-drained soil.

P. divaricata laphamii is at its best in partial shade and in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plants prefer soil with a slightly acid to neutral pH. They have an informal habit and root where the stems touch the ground, allowing them to form a ground cover where conditions suit them. Cut flowering stems to the ground after the blooms fade to keep plants looking tidy.

P. paniculata and, to a lesser extent, P. carolina and P. maculata are susceptible to powdery mildew, especially in dry soil. Water deeply during dry spells to reduce the incidence of disease, and dust with sulfur (available at most garden centers) beginning in early summer. Thinning half of the shoots when 6″ tall in spring (to allow better air circulation) also helps keep mildew at bay and encourages plants to produce larger and longer-lasting flower heads.

Divide P. paniculata every few years, replanting sections from the edge of the clump and discarding the woody center.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more