Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Black®
Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Black®

Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Black®

Out Of Stock
SKU: S61041
1 for $25.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Smoke Tree or Smokebush
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 4-6' Spacing: 5-7'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Almost every garden has room for this smaller scale Smokebush, which offers a bravura color show and plenty of color contrast over a long season. The shrub’s round leaves emerge deep purple in spring, change to near-black in the heat of summer, then blaze orange and red in fall. The puffy flower panicles that give this shrub its nickname arrive in early summer. A Proven Winners Variety. 'NCCO1' PPAF

Cotinus makes a striking accent in the shrub border, and pruned severely (at the expense of the smoke), it can also be grown in the mixed border. Plants color best in full sun but tolerate partial shade, and are otherwise undemanding. Tolerates drought once established.

For more information on growing Cotinus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: koh-ty'nus

Grow Cotinus in full sun to part shade in average soil (will also tolerate rather poor, dry soil) that has good drainage. Space 8' apart. Cotinus will grow 10–15′ high, and can grow wider than high at 10–15′ wide.

Use as a strong accent in shrub or mixed borders. With its colorful foliage, this multi-stemmed shrub is grown for the fluffy purplish red "smoke" formed on the 6–8″ flower heads after bloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis 'Sweet Summer Love' Clematis 'Sweet Summer Love' SKU: F26549
From $25.00
 Hydrangea paniculata Bobo® Hydrangea paniculata Bobo® SKU: F63157
From $30.00
 Cornus sericea Arctic Fire® Cornus sericea Arctic Fire® SKU: F61015
From $29.00
 Forsythia x intermedia Show Off® Forsythia x intermedia Show Off® SKU: F62206
From $28.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more