Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Peach'
Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Peach'

Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Peach'

Out Of Stock
SKU: F27902
1 for $16.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Foxglove
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 2-3' Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Creamy peach blossoms infused with pink and freckled at the throat change to pale peach as the season progresses. These robust plants grow quickly, and they’ll flower in their first season.

The genus Digitalis comes from southern Europe and has some 20 species, mostly perennials. They grow either in sun or partial shade, which makes them ideal plants for woodland gardens. Some are biennial, and even the perennial forms tend to be short-lived, but their extravagant flowering more than compensates for this, and many will reseed themselves. Foxgloves are of easy culture and make excellent cut flowers if picked when the blooms are half open. But their real strength is as dramatic and richly colored vertical accents, a look that is impossible to duplicate with another genus.

For more information on growing Digitalis, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Gorgeous

This is by far my favorite flower in the garden! My first time growing Digitalis and they are show stoppers. I cannot wait to order more next Spring in other colors. I have them nestled between my David Austin roses and yellow lupine. They are not as tall as I had hoped but will order more nonetheless. Highly recommend.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: dih-jih-tay'liss 

Grow Digitalis in soil enriched with organic matter. Afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West. Remove spent flower spikes to promote rebloom; but leave a few on D. purpurea varieties, which are biennials, to allow them to self-sow. Foliage tends to be evergreen; do not cut back in fall. Prune off winter-damaged leaves in spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Heuchera 'Obsidian' Heuchera 'Obsidian' SKU: F31374
From $20.00
 Heuchera Dolce® 'Appletini' Heuchera Dolce® 'Appletini' SKU: F31328
From $20.00
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: F23980
From $39.00
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $39.00
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: F24134
From $16.00
 Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' SKU: F24346
From $13.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more