Lupinus 'Noble Maiden'
Lupinus 'Noble Maiden'

Lupinus 'Noble Maiden'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S33426
1 for $14.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Lupine
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/8W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 36" Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Lupinus 'Noble Maiden' displays a rich blend of ivory and pure white, with the tiniest hint of cream. Plant it in drifts and let the well-filled spires mingle with Iris, Allium, and other sun-loving perennials.

We love growing Lupines for their spikes of tall, colorful summer flowers. This North American native variety thrives and reseeds in sandy soils that do not have a lot of nutrients. Try planting it with Little Bluestem which likes the same growing conditions. If you have rich garden soil, this species is unlikely to overwinter but may leave seedlings for next year as long as spent flowers are not deadheaded after bloom. Once established, Lupines are deer-resistant, and will attract pollinators in late spring and early summer.

For more information on growing Lupines, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: loo-pie'nus   

Plant in full sun and moisture-retentive but well-drained soil that is on the acid side. Foliage sometimes looks the worse for wear after bloom. We cut plants back to the ground to encourage a crop of fresh leaves. If aphids are a problem, spray with insecticidal soap (available at garden centers).

Related Items
 Mertensia virginica Mertensia virginica SKU: S34085
From $17.95
 Monarda didyma 'Pink Lace' Monarda didyma 'Pink Lace' SKU: S34288
From $15.95