Eryngium yuccifolium
Eryngium yuccifolium

Eryngium yuccifolium

Out Of Stock
SKU: S28919
1 for $15.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sea Holly
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 4-5' Spacing: 24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

We usually plant Sea Holly for its thistle-shaped blooms, but this rugged North American native combines its distinctive flowers with bold architecture and spiny, Yucca-like foliage. A host plant for Black Swallowtail caterpillars, it’s superb combined in a sunny perennial border with pollinator favorites such as Echinacea, Liatris, and Agastache.

This highly distinctive genus offers shapes and shades unlike anything else, and valued for that reason. From low rosettes, Eryngiums send up branching stems crowned with domed flower heads in shades of blue. The stiff and spiny leaves that lie below are likewise colored, as are the stems. Most species thrive in full sun and well-drained soil.

For more information on the growing and care of Eryingium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Eryngium yuccifolium

The previous owner of our property must have planted these. We thought they were weeds and pulled most of them out!!!! My rating based on plants looks!

0 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: er-in'gee-um 

Grow Eryngium in average, well-drained soil—thrives in sandy soil. Sea Holly tolerates drought and salt spray.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more