Lupinus 'Manhattan Lights'
Lupinus 'Manhattan Lights'

Lupinus 'Manhattan Lights'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S33429
1 for $18.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Lupine
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/8W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 36" Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

S18

A truly spectacular offering from Westcountry Nurseries. Tall, well-filled spires are packed with evenly spaced florets, each an eye-catching combination of purple and gold, making an unforgettable combination for the middle of the border. PP 18,868

 

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Spectacular

Purchased about 3 years ago . The first year was very small and no blooms. Second year had one beautiful flower. This year had 3 large spikes each with gorgeous flowers. Cant wait for next year. The color is just as pictured in the catalogue .

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Beautiful plant

This lupine bloomed beautifully. I have people stopping in front of the house all day long to take photos and admire in awe. Very happy with this plant. I would Love to add a photo if I could.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


White Flower Farm

I bought these last year and planted them. They didn’t bloom and I thought maybe they would bloom the second year. However they died. Very disappointed. Would return them if I could.

I am sorry to learn these Lupines did not survive Jessica. As all of our perennial plant material is guaranteed for a full year, I will be contacting you by email regarding compensation.
Sincerely,
Cathy

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Did not grow

I bought these last year and planted them. They didn’t bloom and I thought maybe they would bloom the second year. However they died. Very disappointed. Would return them if I could.

Did you find this review useful? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: loo-pie'nus   

Plant in full sun and moisture-retentive but well-drained soil that is on the acid side. Foliage sometimes looks the worse for wear after bloom. We cut plants back to the ground to encourage a crop of fresh leaves. If aphids are a problem, spray with insecticidal soap (available at garden centers).

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: S23980
From $41.00
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' SKU: S24332
From $12.95
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: S24134
From $15.95
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: S24380
From $12.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $14.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more