Monarda punctata
Sold Out:
Monarda punctata

Monarda punctata

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: F34314
1 for $17.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bee Balm
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 18-24" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Monarda punctata, an eastern US native, is topped by double-decker whorls of nectar-rich yellow flowers that are tucked between mauve bracts. In addition to being deer-resistant and drought-tolerant in the garden, this fragrant butterfly magnet makes a striking addition to cut flower arrangements. An essential meadow or native garden plant.

This North American genus has several species, all of which share tartly fragrant foliage and the square stems that typify members of the Mint family. The late-summer flower heads are hemispheres of tubular blooms in brilliant colors. Plants thrive in full sun or partial shade and evenly moist soil. Under these conditions, they are vigorous to the point of invasiveness, perhaps past it. Hummingbirds are drawn to the flowers.

For more information on the growing and care of Monarda, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 2 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Disappointed

Was really excited about the hard to find spotted bee balm. Sadly the 2 small plants both arrived with black stems, perhaps due to the cardboard used to secure the plants andthe moisture. One now appears dead while the other has a few leaves so I may be able to salvage it. This is my first time ordering but I recognize it can be hit or miss with the heartiness of the plants.
Response from White Flower Farm — 6 months ago (09/26/23 12:10PM)

I am very sorry the Monarda punctata did not arrive to you in perfect planting condition. Per the White Flower Farm Satisfaction Guarantee, your original method of payment was refunded for the two plants. I was hoping to replace them for you to plant this season, but the item is now sold out. I hope you consider ordering this Monarda again next season.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: mo-nar'duh     

  • Choose a location in full sun or partial shade with moisture-retentive soil. In dry conditions, Bee Balm is susceptible to powdery mildew. 
  • For potted varieties, plant the crown at soil level. For bareroot varieties, plant with the old stems pointing up. Fan out the runners horizontally and cover them with just ¼" of soil.
  • Mulch plants in spring and irrigate during summer dry spells. Plants spread rapidly. Divide every year or two in spring to keep them in check.

 

SHOP ALL BEE BALM PLANTS

Related Items
 Allium 'Millenium' Allium 'Millenium' SKU: S21526
From $18.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $16.95
 Sedum 'Autumn Joy' Sedum 'Autumn Joy' SKU: S38242
From $16.95
Sold Out:  Pollinator Garden for Sun Pollinator Garden for Sun SKU: S83188
From $199.00