Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Jean Baby'
Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Jean Baby'

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Jean Baby'

SKU: S35769
1 for $17.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Russian Sage
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 28-34" Spacing: 30-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2023, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

A hardy, compact Russian Sage, Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Jean Baby' is a great choice for anyone whose garden is too small for the original. Stems of silver-green foliage with small purple flowers erupt in a lilac haze in midsummer and the color lasts until fall. PP 29,281

A genus in the Mint family that includes only 4 species, all aromatic subshrubs with silvery foliage and an open branching habit. Bloom begins in July and continues right through September, which makes Perovskia an exceptionally long-blooming perennial. Plants are vigorous and very hardy, ignoring heat, drought, and pests, while always looking fresh. A superb companion for pink Malva, Garden Phlox of every hue, Rudbeckia, Sedum, ornamental Grasses—you get the idea.

For more information on growing and care of Perovskia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (6 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


The best part of a dry summer

Despite the warning, and perhaps due to the dry summer we've had, these are blooming in the FIRST YEAR! Very pleased!

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Extremely pleased

As one reviewer noted, these do take quite a while to establish. Mine definitely looked very sad for months, until one day they absolutely sprang to life. They love the full sun, high heat spot they're in. When everything else in the garden is drooping from the heat, these just glow. They have also filled out beautifully and have a wonderful shape to them. I avoid over watering the area they're in and they are thriving.

29 of 29 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Beautifully healthy

Having ordered these bare root, they did certainly take a a while to get going. However, now that they have, they are incredibly healthy and seem to grow an inch or more every day. In this extremely humid and hot hot hot weather, they are the one plant that never droops or seems tired. I barely water them and they sit in direct sun all day. Also love the cooling, silver-y colour their leaves add to the borders.

14 of 14 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Fragrant and pretty

I am so happy. This sage has grown amazing from bareroot( which I usually kill) this is only the first season. I did plant in full sun about 8 or more hours a day. I potted it and I think I may place it in the ground next summer. I am pleased beyond words. I have ordered collections for several pots 2 summers now as well, and they too are gorgeous. WFFs make me look like I know what I’m doing. Thank you. !!!

18 of 19 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Blue Jean Baby

I ordered 8 Perovskia Blue Jean Baby for planting last September, 2018. They filled the space beautifully and the color looks spectacular lasting several months. Could not be happier.

38 of 38 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pe-rof'skee-uh 

Plant Perovskia in full sun and well-drained soil. Drought tolerant.

Leave the silvery stems standing over winter; prune back to just 8–12″ in early spring. In cold-winter climates, plants may be killed back to the ground but will resprout.