Phlox subulata 'Purple Beauty'
Phlox subulata 'Purple Beauty'

Phlox subulata 'Purple Beauty'

SKU: F36094
1 for $16.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Moss Phlox
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Mature Height: 4-6" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Window

Product Details

Product Details

We are all starved for color in early spring, and Phlox subulata 'Purple Beauty' comes to the rescue with mounds of lavender-purple flowers that tumble over walls, carpet a rock garden, or cascade down a slope.

Moss Phlox (Phlox subulata) varieties are indispensable in the spring garden where they erupt into bloom amid Daffodils and Tulips, adding low mounds of early, vibrant color to borders and beds. These deer-resistant natives of North America are superb all-season ground covers, with feathery, evergreen foliage that spreads gradually and crowds out weeds. Site the plants in full sun with dry or well-draining soil. They will gradually form dense mats of needle-like foliage that in spring are all but obscured by masses of flowers. The foliage keeps its good looks well into winter. Moss Phlox is an ideal choice for sunny rock gardens, south-facing slopes, and the edges of rock walls and foundation plantings. All Phlox plants are attractive to pollinators. Moss Phlox provides an early food source for some.

The varied, versatile, and indispensable Phlox genus includes almost 70 species of perennials and annuals. The majority of these low-maintenance plants are native to North America where they can be found in a range of habitats from woodlands and meadows to rocky alpine areas. All have tubular flowers that attract hummingbirds, hummingbird moths (also called hawk moths), bees, and butterflies. Most have a spicy vanilla-clove perfume that delights us as well.

For more information on growing Phlox, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: floks  

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. Most Phlox grow best in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist, well-drained soil.

P. divaricata laphamii is at its best in partial shade and in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plants prefer soil with a slightly acid to neutral pH. They have an informal habit and root where the stems touch the ground, allowing them to form a ground cover where conditions suit them. Cut flowering stems to the ground after the blooms fade to keep plants looking tidy.

P. paniculata and, to a lesser extent, P. carolina and P. maculata are susceptible to powdery mildew, especially in dry soil. Water deeply during dry spells to reduce the incidence of disease, and dust with sulfur (available at most garden centers) beginning in early summer. Thinning half of the shoots when 6″ tall in spring (to allow better air circulation) also helps keep mildew at bay and encourages plants to produce larger and longer-lasting flower heads.

Divide P. paniculata every few years, replanting sections from the edge of the clump and discarding the woody center.

Shop All Phlox

Related Items
 Forsythia x intermedia Show Off® Forsythia x intermedia Show Off® SKU: F62206
From $39.00
 Forsythia Show Off® Sugar Baby® Forsythia Show Off® Sugar Baby® SKU: F62203
From $39.00
 Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' SKU: F37620
From $15.00
 Viburnum carlesii Viburnum carlesii SKU: F68490
From $39.00
 Viburnum carlesii Spice Baby™ Viburnum carlesii Spice Baby™ SKU: F68502
From $39.00
 Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame' Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame' SKU: F36031
From $16.00