New! Cordyline Exotica
Cordyline Exotica

New! Cordyline Exotica

$42.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Ti Plant
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Houseplants - Bright Indirect Light
Find your zone?
Height: 3-5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships Weather Permitting
Ships as: NOT APPLICABLE
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Shipping

Shipping

WEATHER PERMITTING - Working with Mother Nature

In our business, we work closely with Mother Nature. In the colder months when we stipulate that an item is shipped “weather permitting”, that means temperatures outside our shipping facility in northwestern Connecticut and along the shipping route must be warm enough for tender plants to survive in unheated delivery trucks. Our practice of waiting for windows of milder weather may result in the occasional delay, but our customers tend to appreciate the care we take to make certain their plants arrive in the very best possible condition. Questions? Don’t hesitate to call our customer service staff at 1-800-411-6159.


HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kor-dih-lye'-nee

Spacing: 12-24", or 1 per 10-12" pot 

Plant in average, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer (10-10-10). Cordylines are hardy to Zone 8 (10°F). In colder climates, they can be overwintered indoors. Before the first frost in fall, bring their container indoors or lift the clump of rhizomes with a spade or fork and pot up. Keep them in a cool location (35°-50°F) for the winter.

Many varieties can be grown indoors as houseplants. They prefer a location with bright indirect light. Water plants when the potting mix feels dry to the touch 1" below the surface.  

Humidity: Most houseplants are native to tropical or subtropical regions of the world, where relative humidity is typically very high. They suffer in the dry air produced by furnaces and woodstoves. The best way to increase the humidity around your plants is to run a humidifier nearby. You can also set plants in trays filled with pebbles or gravel. Add water to a level just below the tops of the pebbles (if the potting mix in the pots comes in contact with the water, the mix will draw water into the pot, which will cause the mix to become saturated, eventually leading to rot). Refill trays frequently to replace water lost through evaporation. (Our Humiditrays perform the same function without the need for pebbles.)

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Foxtail Fern in woven basket Foxtail Fern in woven basket SKU: SP010006
$24.00
 Eryngium yuccifolium Eryngium yuccifolium SKU: S28919
From $14.95
 Buddleia davidii Buzz™ Ivory Buddleia davidii Buzz™ Ivory SKU: S60697
From $27.95
 Dwarf Tree Fern Dwarf Tree Fern
From $55.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more