New! Croton 'Petra'
Croton 'Petra'

New! Croton 'Petra'

$34.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Variegated Laurel
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 72"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 10" pot (foliage)
Shipping Details See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Each leaf of Croton 'Petra' has it’s own colorful story to tell. Together the glossy leaves create a symphony of greens, reds, yellows and oranges. Plus, they will continue to change color throughout the growing season. Shipped in a 10" tall nursery pot.

Native to southern Asia and the western Pacific Islands, Croton 'Petra' is grown as an annual in our New England climate.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: krow·tn

(Codiaeum variegatum pictum)

Growing Outdoors:

Spacing: 12-24" between plants

Plant in average, well-drained soil. Croton will burn in direct sunlight and prefers bright, filtered light or partial shade in hot southern climates. Leaves will scorch to black if too much sun, and vibrant colors will fade if not enough light. Plant outside when weather is reliably warm, water thoroughly when soil is dry an inch down, fertilize regularly with a liquid balanced or high nitrogen fertilizer at half strength every every 2 weeks in summer, monthly in winter.

Crotons have a high transpiration rate, therefore need frequent watering, the soil should not be allowed to dry out between waterings. If the leaf tips start to turn brown, you are watering too much.

Crotons do not like being moved often, similar to Figs. Leaves may drop to the ground, upon arrival or when repotting, so disturb roots as little as possible. New leaves may emerge green but they will show color as they mature.

Crotons can be overwintered indoors, bring inside before temperatures fall into the 50’s.

Growing Indoors:

Spacing: 1 plant per 10-12" pot 

Crotons prefer temperatures above 60 degrees. Keep them away from cold drafts. Find a spot that offers bright filtered light, like south, east, or west window filtered by curtains.

For repotting, choose a pot 4” larger in diameter than the original, every 3-4 years until it reaches desired, mature size. Wipe leaves off with damp cloth periodically to keep your plant looking good and to keep dust off the leaves.

Humidity: Most houseplants are native to tropical or subtropical regions of the world, where relative humidity is typically very high. They suffer in the dry air produced by furnaces and woodstoves. The best way to increase the humidity around your plants is to run a humidifier nearby. You can also set plants in trays filled with pebbles or gravel. Add water to a level just below the tops of the pebbles (if the potting mix in the pots comes in contact with the water, the mix will draw water into the pot, which will cause the mix to become saturated, eventually leading to rot). Refill trays frequently to replace water lost through evaporation.