New! Eremurus himalaicus
Sold Out:
Eremurus himalaicus

New! Eremurus himalaicus

Out Of Stock
SKU: F220222
3 for $35.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Foxtail Lily
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 4-6' Spacing: 2'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Herald the summer season with a showstopper. The tall, fragrant, 4-6’ flower spikes of heirloom Eremurus himalaicus arrive ahead of some of their relatives, creating a glorious vertical accent in sunny gardens and adding a literal high point to mark the transition from spring to summer. The small individual flowers on the plant’s pure white, densely covered spikes open gradually from bottom to top. Plant this Himalayan Foxtail Lily in a spot that’s sheltered from high wind, and stake the spires, if necessary, for added support. For greatest design impact, site Eremurus himalaicus in front of a dark-leaved shrub or a black or gray fence to make the most of the contrasting colors. Surround this Desert Candle with purple- or blue-flowering Alliums for a spectacular show. All Eremurus are drought tolerant once established. They do not like wet feet so site them in well-draining soil where they will naturalize over the years, producing more spires. Cut-flower enthusiasts, take note: You may wish to plant extra for bouquets.

Eremurus are commonly called Foxtail Lilies and Desert Candles, and these deer- and rodent-resistant plants are showy standouts in the garden. The unique 2-6’ spires of Foxtail Lilies are covered with densely-packed flowers that open from the bottom to top from spring to early summer. Native to Afghanistan and Iran, most varieties are winter hardy in zone 5.

For more information on growing Eremurus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Eremurus roots

Latin Name Pronunciation: err-eh-mure'-us

Plant 6 in. deep, 12-15" apart, in full sun and fertile, well-drained soil. Sandy soil enriched with compost or leafmold is ideal. Good drainage is essential year-round, but especially in the winter.

The tuberous roots (which resembler a starfish) are brittle, so handle them carefully. Dig a wide, shallow hole and plant with the pointed bud in the center facing up. In a windy site, the stems of tall varieties may need staking. If, after several years, plants become crowded, lift the roots carefully in fall with a digging fork, tease them apart and replant.

Apply winter protection in the fall, such as cut-up lengths of evergreen boughs.

On arrival, bulbs may appear spongy and somewhat discolored. This is normal and does not mean the bulbs are not viable. Only if they are powdery dry are they not worth planting.