New! Kolkwitzia amabilis Jolene Jolene™
Sold Out:
Kolkwitzia amabilis Jolene Jolene™

New! Kolkwitzia amabilis Jolene Jolene™

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S64231
1 for $19.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Beautybush
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 3-6' Spacing: 4-6'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The stunning spring bloomer Kolkwitzia amabilis Jolene Jolene™ is a compact version of vigorous, versatile and carefree Beautybush, and at half the size of some of its relatives, it’s perfect for foundation plantings, flowering hedges, and specimen plantings. The arching branches of V-shaped Jolene Jolene™ erupt into a froth of flowers in late spring, with clusters of pink, bell-shaped blossoms seemingly lit by golden centers, the masses of blooms covering the plant’s dark green foliage. The flowers gradually change to small fruits that generally linger on the branches. In autumn, the shrub’s leaves shade yellow, but it’s the spring spectacle that makes this deer-resistant Beautybush worthy of its nickname. A Proven Winners®/Color Choice® variety. PPAF

Kolkwitzia is a member of the Honeysuckle family and a cousin to Weigela and Diervilla. It is deer-resistant and tough and will tolerate clay soil and proximity to Black Walnut trees. The genus name can be traced to German botany professor Richard Kolkwitz who taught in the early 1900s. We’ve never been told the source of this variety’s cultivar name, but every time we say “Jolene Jolene,” we find ourselves humming a certain Dolly Parton song.

For more information on the growing and care of Kolkwitzia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Wonderful Shrub

There was a mature Beauty Bush growing in front of my 100+ year old house. It was absolutely magnificent when in bloom every spring. It was easily 12 ft tall, covered itself in a fountain of long-lasting blooms and drew bees like a magnet. So glad to see it is making a comeback.

5 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kol-kwit'-zee-ah

Dense, twiggy, fountain-shaped shrub with tubular flowers in late May. Often seen in fine gardens planted in the 30's and 40's, this reliable beauty is making a comeback. No serious pests or diseases. Perhaps due to relatively high nighttime temperatures, the flowers of plants grown in the South are a less vibrant shade than those of plants grown in the North.

CULTURE: Easy to grow in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and average soil. Once established, regularly remove the oldest canes (stems) at the base after bloom in spring. 

GROWTH: Fast; 12" or more yearly depending on growing conditions. Can grow to 15' if not pruned regularly.

PRUNING: Prune after bloom to thin out branches and remove some of the oldest branches at ground level to renew the shrub. Plant blooms on old wood, so if you prune in the early spring, you are removing that spring's flower display.

SUGGESTED USE: Plant with an underskirt of Peonies, in large shrub borders, or in the back of a mixed shrub and perennial border. Plants are not particularly effective when grown as single specimens.