Lagerstroemia indica Infinitini® Purple
Lagerstroemia indica Infinitini® Purple

Lagerstroemia indica Infinitini® Purple

Out Of Stock
SKU: S64346
1 for $25.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Crape Myrtle
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 3-5' Spacing: 3-5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

This low-growing, long-blooming member of the Infinitini® series of dwarf Crape Myrtles offers vivid purple blossoms on a compact plant that’s superb for smaller spaces. The flower show begins in summer and carries straight on into fall. A Proven Winners® variety. 'G2X13368' PPAF

Lagerstroemia Infinitini® Purple will thrive in milder areas of Zone 6 and warmer. In our catalog, we refer to the milder areas of Zone 6 as 6B.

This genus is comprised of about 50 species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs and trees. The Crape Myrtle has long been a staple of southern landscapes because it throws showy panicles of bloom over a long period in summer.

For more information on growing Crape Myrtle, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lag-er-stro'-mee-ah

This genus is comprised of about 50 species of deciduous and evergreen shrubs and trees. The Crape Myrtle has long been a staple of southern landscapes because it throws showy panicles of bloom over a long period in summer.

Grow Lagerstroemia in full sun and average garden soil. Crape Myrtles flower on the current season’s wood; prune as needed in late winter. At the limits of their hardiness (Zone 6), plants may suffer dieback over winter or be killed all the way back to the ground. Prune away dead wood as new growth emerges in spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Rose 'The Fairy' Rose 'The Fairy' SKU: F66800
From $27.00
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: F26630
From $22.00
 Hydrangea paniculata Bobo® Hydrangea paniculata Bobo® SKU: F63157
From $30.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more