New! Ornamental Grass: Carex flacca Blue Zinger
Ornamental Grass: Carex flacca Blue Zinger

New! Ornamental Grass: Carex flacca Blue Zinger

Out Of Stock
SKU: S30019
$15.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Blue Sedge
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Height: 12-18"
Spacing: 12-18" Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This clump-forming Sedge creates well-behaved blue-green mounds that are adaptable to a variety of soil types. Able to endure a degree of drought once established, it’s superb in a mixed border, and also can earn its keep as a ground cover.

For more information on the growing and care of Carex, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: ARIZONA, CALIFORNIA, IDAHO, MONTANA, NEVADA, OREGON, UTAH, WASHINGTON.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kar'eks 

Carex testacea is a New Zealand native and hardy for Zones 7-10S&W, with fine, olive green foliage that takes on coppery orange highlights in full sun, where it performs best. This graceful Sedge is ideal for cascading over rock walls, edging a pond, or as the focal point of a large container planting. Must be treated as an annual in cold climates.

Light/Watering: Carex testacea has the best color in full sun and prefers evenly moist soil, so water during dry periods.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Orange Sedge is very adaptable but will thrive in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil with pH mildly acidic or close to neutral. In containers you will need to fertilize every 2 weeks with a water-soluble fertilizer mixed at half strength.

Pests/Diseases: No notable pests or diseases.

Companions: Attractive in mixed annual container gardens or interplant with summer and fall-blooming perennials at the front of the border.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here

Other gardeners also viewed
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $29.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $11.95
 Amsonia hubrichtii Amsonia hubrichtii SKU: F21590
From $12.95
 Amsonia WFF Selection Amsonia WFF Selection SKU: F21585
From $12.95
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: F23980
From $33.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more