New! Penstemon hartwegii Arabesque® Violet
New Item:
Penstemon hartwegii Arabesque® Violet

New! Penstemon hartwegii Arabesque® Violet

SKU: S77270
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Beard Tongue
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 24-30" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Gardeners, hummingbirds, and butterflies can all appreciate Penstemon hartwegii Arabesque® Violet, which produces beautiful bell-shaped blossoms of purple with white interiors. In our trial garden, these Summer Snapdragons (also called Beard Tongue) were heat and drought tolerant, colorful, and carefree. The 2' long stems were great for cutting.

We categorize this plant as an 'annual' because it does not  survive winter here in our Zone 5 location in Connecticut, so we enjoy a single season display. This plant is truly a “tender perennial” and will return year after year in warmer areas of the country, perennial for Zones 7 to 9.

Penstemon is a very large genus of herbaceous perennials, most native to North America. Their colorful, tubular flowers are borne in profusion close to the stems and the nectar is relished by hummingbirds. Most species require well-drained or very well-drained soil and full sun.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pen'-steh-mon

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Cut back hard after flowering. We find Beard Tongue grows more vigorously and reblooms more reliably if spent flowers are removed promptly.