New! Rehmannia elata
Rehmannia elata

New! Rehmannia elata

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S77461
1 for $11.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Chinese foxglove
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 24-36" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

In sun or shade, the airy and delicate blossoms of Rehmannia elata (Chinese Foxglove) combine grace and color with a long season of bloom. Pollinators love the trumpet-shaped flowers, which are a lovely shade of rose-pink with speckled yellow throats. The blooms dangle from slender stems that rise above a basal rosette of scalloped gray-green foliage. Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit.

For more information on growing Rehmannia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ruh-ma-nee-uh    

Rehmannias are erect evergreen herbaceous perennials originating in China. These tall plants with large fuzzy leaves grow from basal rosettes and spread by rhizomes. Commonly called Chinese foxgloves for their 2-3” dangling tubular flowers with spotted throats, they’re related to snapdragons rather than the foxgloves (Digitalis spp.) they resemble.

Plant Rehmannias in rich to average, moist but well-drained soil. They tolerate a wide range of conditions from moist to dry, full sun to deep shade, but grow best in loose, slightly alkaline soil with regular watering. Unlike the foxgloves they resemble, Chinese foxgloves bloom continuously, although they may take a rest during the hottest days of summer. They are perennial in warm climates (Zone 7-11), where they expand rhizomatously to form ground-covering colonies. Enjoy their stunning blooms and the bees, butterflies and hummingbirds they attract, but treat them as annuals in colder climates