New! Scilla peruviana
Scilla peruviana

New! Scilla peruviana

Out Of Stock

Shipment begins in Fall 2020

SKU: F461350
3 for $15.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Peruvian Scilla
Hardiness Zone: 8-10S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr
Height: 6"-10" Spacing: 8"-10"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Individual stars in shades of twilight purple with tiny golden anthers comprise the 6” flower heads of this early spring showstopper, which is terrific in gardens and containers. Slender green foliage provides a perfect frame. These Spanish natives tolerate some shade and are resistant to pests. Although annual in our area, they are easy to winter over indoors in pots.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sill'uh  

Bulb size: 8-10 cm 

Plant 3 times the height of the bulb deep and 3 times the bulb's width apart (bulb size varies depending on cultivar; it is hard to be more specific). These woodland plants thrive in full sun or shade.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Tulip 'Blue Diamond' Tulip 'Blue Diamond' SKU: F211082
From $15.00
 Tulip 'Barcelona' Tulip 'Barcelona' SKU: F232120
From $16.00
 Tulip 'World's Favourite' Tulip 'World's Favourite' SKU: F243602
From $15.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more