Scutellaria incana
Scutellaria incana

Scutellaria incana

Out Of Stock
SKU: S38071
1 for $17.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Skullcap
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 24-36" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Skullcap is a garden-worthy native woodland and meadow wildflower that performs in either partial shade or full sun. Small tubular flowers form small wands that stand out above the bushy, tidy plants thanks to their sailor blue hue.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Prolific blooms and growth first season

This arrived in late spring 2020, got it in the ground and then...our dog trampled it a few weeks in, broke it all up. But...we stuck even the broken bits in the ground hoping they might take root and either they did or the original root produced a lot of stems. This one bloomed throughout the summer and is still showing blue blossoms in late September 2020.

Great plant, thanks, White Flower Farm!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: skoo-tel-air-ee-a

Easy to grow in full sun or part shade in average garden soil. These drought-tolerant plants prefer dry to medium, well drained soil.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more