New! Tricyrtis formosana 'Gilt Edge'
Sold Out:
Tricyrtis formosana 'Gilt Edge'

New! Tricyrtis formosana 'Gilt Edge'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S39230
1 for $19.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Toad Lily
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep
Mature Height: 24" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

As its name would suggest, Tricyrtis ‘Gilt Edge’ puts a glimmer in the garden with broad leaves that are generously trimmed in gold. The foliage forms a handsome frame for a display of 1" star-shaped lavender flowers that are speckled in deep purple. The blossoms appear in late summer and bloom intermittently into autumn. Plants are vigorous and upright, reaching roughly 2' tall. The colors are especially striking with Japanese Painted Fern.

Gardeners seeking plants for shade are always pleased to discover Toad Lilies. Despite their common name (probably suggested by the spotted blooms), they offer striking flowers in late summer to early fall when most shade gardens could use a point of interest. Tricyrtis make excellent cut flowers (in Japan, they are grown commercially to supply the florist's trade). Plants prefer evenly moist, slightly acid soil.

For more information on growing Tricyrtis, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: try-ser'-tiss    

Gardeners seeking plants for shade are always pleased to discover Toad Lilies. Despite their common name (probably suggested by the spotted blooms), they offer striking flowers in late summer to early fall when most shade gardens could use a point of interest.

    Light: Part shade to shade
      Watering, Soil & pH: Grow in moist, well-draining, slightly acidic, organically rich soil. Plants will benefit from the addition of compost in the soil and consistent moisture. Water as often as need to keep the soil moist, but not soggy. Do not allow soil to dry out.
        Fertilizer: Use compost, or apply a balanced fertilizer in the spring (fertilizer is not needed at the time of planting).
          Pests/Diseases: No serious pests or diseases. Slugs and snails may need to be addressed, especially on new leaves emerging in the spring.
            Reflowering: Plants do not reflower after the bloom fades.
              Dividing/Transplanting: Plants can be divided in early spring. Remove the clump from the ground and divide it with a shovel, being sure the division has roots as well as a growth bud for next year’s growth.
                Companions: Hosta, Anemone, Fern, Astilbe, Helleborus, Polygonatum, Carex, and Heuchera.

                Calendar of Care

                Early Spring: Cut back any remaining stems from the fall. After the plants in your garden have emerged, weed around them and apply a light 1-2” layer of compost.

                Late Spring: Once the ground warms, a light 2-3” layer of mulch will help conserve moisture in the soil and insulate roots. Check for snails and slugs.

                Summer: Be sure plants are getting enough water. If weather conditions are dry, monitor the soil for moisture and, if necessary, get out the hose or watering can. Keep in mind that plants in their first season need roughly 1” of water per week. Weed to remove unwanted plants that can crowd or take nutrients away from your plants.

                Fall & End-of-Season Care: Plants can be cut back to the ground once they finish blooming or you may choose to leave them standing until early spring.