Digitalis grandiflora
Digitalis grandiflora

Digitalis grandiflora

SKU: F27895
1 for $16.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Yellow Foxglove
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 30" Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Window

Product Details

Product Details

Yellow Foxglove (known interchangeably as Digitalis grandiflora and Digitalis ambigua) is the longest-lived perennial in this popular genus. The soft yellow flowers appear in June and, if cut back after the initial show, they may flower again in September. This shade blends with both hot colors and cool.

The genus Digitalis comes from southern Europe and has some 20 species, mostly perennials. They grow either in sun or partial shade, which makes them ideal plants for woodland gardens. Some are biennial, and even the perennial forms tend to be short-lived, but their extravagant flowering more than compensates for this, and many will reseed themselves. Foxgloves are of easy culture and make excellent cut flowers if picked when the blooms are half open. But their real strength is as dramatic and richly colored vertical accents, a look that is impossible to duplicate with another genus.

For more information on Digitalis care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (6 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Wow...very impressed

Just received my shipment of 6 Digitalis Grandiflora. Wow wow wow. I have ordered a LOT of plants online but never received plants that were so well packed (the cardboard collar on each kept the soil from spilling out of the plants and into the packing box). Also the plants were all in fantastic condition...probably due to the wonderful packing. Nice and lush and green....didn't look like they had just been in a box for a couple of days. Will definitely order from White Flower Farm again. VERY happy customer.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Very reliable bloomer, reseeds itself

I bought a plant over a decade ago.
This is a very reliable plant, very pale
yellow. It reseeds itself in my sandy
loam Zone 5 garden. Every so often
I need to edit them a bit.

12 of 12 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Lovely soft yellow, graceful

I use these in the garden area I sit in at the end of the day for some peace and quiet. They are beautiful.

19 of 20 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Amazing color

Had good growth and color in the first season. Added color to the shade garden, especially later in the season .

16 of 16 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Disappoining

a disappointing purchase

3 of 35 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: dih-jih-tay'liss 

Grow Digitalis in soil enriched with organic matter. Afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West. Remove spent flower spikes to promote rebloom; but leave a few on D. purpurea varieties, which are biennials, to allow them to self-sow. Foliage tends to be evergreen; do not cut back in fall. Prune off winter-damaged leaves in spring.

SHOP ALL FOXGLOVE

Related Items
 Phlox 'Fashionably Early Flamingo' Phlox 'Fashionably Early Flamingo' SKU: F36032
From $18.00
 Rose Peachy Knock Out® Rose Peachy Knock Out® SKU: F66878
From $39.00
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: F22955
From $16.00
 Rose At Last® Rose At Last® SKU: F66871
From $39.00
 Geranium Rozanne® Geranium Rozanne® SKU: F29653
From $18.00
 Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola' Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola' SKU: F30051
From $18.00