Helenium 'Short 'n' Sassy'
Helenium 'Short 'n' Sassy'

Helenium 'Short 'n' Sassy'

Shipment begins in Fall 2019

SKU: F30387
1 for $18.00
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sneezeweed
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 12-18" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2019, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This remarkable introduction combines a dwarf growing habit with a longer bloom time. The bold orange and gold flowers have molasses-colored cones that draw butterflies summer to fall. PP 24,460

Helenium is a large genus that is especially valuable because it delivers bold colors on sturdy plants that bloom in August and September, when few perennials are at their peak. Full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil are best; satisfy these requirements and plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden effectively. Superb cut flowers.

For more information on growing Helenium, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


White Flower Farm

A viewer from Connecticut

I'm a bit disappointed- after the first flowering, which was lovely, the leaves are now covered with rust and powdery mildew, and the plants are suffering. They get full sun, and I was expecting it to be more disease resistant.

The weather in many areas of the country this season has been perfect for the spread of powdery mildew. If you have not already done so, please treat these plants with a fungicide to control the disease. As all perennial plant material is guaranteed for a full year, if they are not healthy next spring please contact Customer Support and you will be compensated.
Sincerely,
Cathy

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Only August, mildew on leaves

Bettina from Boston, MA

I'm a bit disappointed- after the first flowering, which was lovely, the leaves are now covered with rust and powdery mildew, and the plants are suffering. They get full sun, and I was expecting it to be more disease resistant.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


One of my favorites for months'-long color

A viewer from Milwaukee, WI (5b)

This is quickly becoming my favorite Helenium cultivar. They don't grow tall and floppy the way others do. I'd describe it more as a clump that can lean outward slightly. I have them planted in front of a curved row of spirea (Goldflame), and they're beautiful. Full with no staking or wire support. Very little watering in their second year after being established.I do some deadheading on them early in their bloom time, and flowering lasts almost three months. It's my longest-blooming perennial by far, and they're not sparse blooms. My plants look just like the header image. Full and gorgeous. Mine get full sun until midday, then very bright shade the rest of the day.

22 of 22 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: huh-lee'-nee-um  

A valuable genus that delivers bold colors on sturdy plants that bloom late summer into fall, when few perennials are at their peak. Plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden most effectively.

Give them full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate moist soils as well as short periods of dry conditions. Responds well to a quick trim in spring for promoting even more branching and flowers. Divide every few years in spring or after bloom in fall to keep vigorous.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Narcissus 'Tête-à-Tête' Narcissus 'Tête-à-Tête' SKU: F113181
From $14.75
 Adiantum pedatum - Maidenhair Fern Adiantum pedatum - Maidenhair Fern SKU: F29050
From $30.00
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: F23980
From $37.00
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' SKU: F24340
From $13.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more