New! Cordyline 'Kiwi'
Cordyline 'Kiwi'

New! Cordyline 'Kiwi'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S10110
$18.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Ti Plant
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 20-40"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 6" PLASTIC POT
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The colorful upright foliage of Cordyline 'Kiwi' features strap-like green and yellow leaves edged in pink. Though you may see purple flowers followed by clusters of red berries in summer, the reason to grow this Hawaiin Ti plant is to experience the lush tropical foliage in containers or in the garden. Shipped in a 6" pot.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at cust[email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kor-dih-lye'-nee

Spacing: 12-24", or 1 per 10-12" pot 

Plant in average, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer (10-10-10). Cordylines are hardy to Zone 8 (10°F). In colder climates, they can be overwintered indoors. Before the first frost in fall, bring their container indoors or lift the clump of rhizomes with a spade or fork and pot up. Keep them in a cool location (35°-50°F) for the winter.

Many varieties can be grown indoors as houseplants. They prefer a location with bright indirect light. Water plants when the potting mix feels dry to the touch 1" below the surface.  

Humidity: Most houseplants are native to tropical or subtropical regions of the world, where relative humidity is typically very high. They suffer in the dry air produced by furnaces and woodstoves. The best way to increase the humidity around your plants is to run a humidifier nearby. You can also set plants in trays filled with pebbles or gravel. Add water to a level just below the tops of the pebbles (if the potting mix in the pots comes in contact with the water, the mix will draw water into the pot, which will cause the mix to become saturated, eventually leading to rot). Refill trays frequently to replace water lost through evaporation.