Lamium maculatum Purple Chablis™
Lamium maculatum Purple Chablis™

Lamium maculatum Purple Chablis™

SKU: F32688
$14.95 $11.96 You save $2.99 (20%)
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Dead Nettle
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Aug
Height: 8-12" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This colorful variety of a popular shade plant can tolerate full sun. The frosted green foliage creates an impressive mound that’s topped by a mass of lavender-purple blossoms. A Proven Winners® variety.

Most of the 40-odd species Lamium are rampant-growing plants from Asia and Europe. All tolerate poor soils and a range of light conditions. The few ornamental varieties have the great value of being lovely ground covers that prosper in dry shade.

For information on the growing and care or Lamium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lay'mee-um 

Plant in partial shade or shade. Lamium is not fussy about soil and tolerates dry shade in the North. Spreads rapidly but not invasively. Shear plants (lightly in the North and West, almost to the ground in the South) after the first wave of flowering to keep Lamium tidy and to encourage rebloom. Foliage is evergreen in mild-winter climates.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more