New! Myosotis sylvatica 'Snowsylva'
Myosotis sylvatica 'Snowsylva'

New! Myosotis sylvatica 'Snowsylva'

SKU: F34902
1 for $15.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Forget-me-not
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 6-8" Spacing: 6-8"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Clusters of dainty white flowers with tiny golden eyes crown low mounds of green-gray foliage, making Myosotis sylvatica 'Snowsylva' a delightful presence in the early season garden and a charming companion for spring-flowering bulbs. Like all Forget-me-nots, this one should be considered a biennial or short-lived perennial, but plants will self-seed to provide years of bloom.

Forget-me-nots form clouds of small flowers that are long-lasting complements to spring-blooming bulbs, especially Tulips. Myosotis self-sows readily, which is an advantage with this biennial or short-lived perennial. We refrain from deadheading all of the plants in our borders, and by late summer seedlings have appeared that will bloom in spring to early summer the following year.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: my-oh-so' tiss

Hardy from Zones 5-7S/5-8W. Ht 5-12"; plants tend to elongate over the growing season. Dainty clusters of sky-blue florets with a yellow eye appear in May-June. Leaves are small, gray-green. Useful as an edging or ground cover for Tulips or beneath shrubs A nice addition to a small nosegay.

CULTURE: Full sun to part shade and average garden soil. Space 5" apart. Planted in the fall, Forget-me-nots bloom the following spring. Plants seldom need any fertilizing. This biennial/short-lived perennial often dies back by July. Plants tend to self-sow aggressively, but seedlings are easily removed in the fall or the spring.