New! Veronica spicata Moody Blues® Dark Blue
Veronica spicata Moody Blues® Dark Blue

New! Veronica spicata Moody Blues® Dark Blue

Out Of Stock
SKU: S39478
1 for $13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Speedwell
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 12-14" Spacing: 14-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This free-flowering Speedwell is a handsome workhorse at the edge of the border. The neatly mounding plants produce large, deep blue flower spikes in their first season, and flower right up until frost. 'Novaverblu' PP 26,602

Veronica is a Eurasian genus of 250 species. It's a diverse group that includes prostrate mat-formers for the rock garden as well as long-legged beauties with tall spikes of bloom. Veronicas offer some of the truest and richest blues to be found in the plant world. All of the plants in this valuable genus need full sun and well-drained soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: veh-ron'-ih-kuh     

Plant Veronica in full sun. Plants tolerate partial shade in the South and thrive in average garden soil. Remove the spent flower spikes to prolong bloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $29.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $11.95
 Amsonia hubrichtii Amsonia hubrichtii SKU: F21590
From $12.95
 Amsonia WFF Selection Amsonia WFF Selection SKU: F21585
From $12.95
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mixture SKU: F23980
From $33.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more