Nepeta x faassenii
Nepeta x faassenii

Nepeta x faassenii

Out Of Stock
SKU: S34560
1 for $11.95
11 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Catmint
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 12" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?

Product Details

Product Details

A good ground cover or border plant with gray-green foliage. Also superb for edging a walkway. It's a compact grower that forms a mound 12″ high by about 15–18″ wide. The profuse, small, lavender-blue flowers appear in June and July and repeat all summer. A lovely underplanting for Roses.

Most Nepetas are thrifty plants that prosper in average, well-drained soils, and the majority offer deliciously fragrant, gray-green foliage and numerous spikes of small flowers, generally in the blue to purple range. They are durable, hardy, and pest free. Like Catnip, the best-known member of the genus, Nepetas may send felines into a frenzy.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (11 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


I would buy again

Judy from Melrose Park, IL outside of Chicago

Deer do NOT like it. Small and compact.

I bought 6, one died last fall. I will order 6 more this year, if it ever gets warmer.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Wonderful Plant & Planting

Karen from Evanston, IL

Used for edging sidewalk to bird feeder. Bloomed so well entire 1st year I had to trim it back twice which didn't faze it one bit. One of best additions to my garden in years.

7 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


lovely backdrop for the rose bed

ordude from Michigan

We had a hedge of roses along the side of the house, but they always looked gangly and stark, with bare knees. The nepeta filled in around them at just the correct height to hide the bare knees and show off the rose blooms. Our (indoor) cats also loved the leaves we gave them on occasion. One plant even survived last winter and spread this summer, although the lone plant did look unbalanced without the rest of the plants we put in. This was a bad year for buying plants, but the bed will be wonderful after we buy more nepeta next year.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


beautiful ground cover

JMS from Clarence, NY

I planted three of these in front of our well and they filled in so good, I had to dig out the middle one. I gave it to our neighbor and she loves it too! They were much larger and fuller than I expected. The flowers were beautiful all summer!

7 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


excellent choice for front of border

gloria from mamaroneck ny

I planted three of these plants in the Spring of this year and they filled out at the front of the border to make a mass planting which was very effective. Required little care- and did not need to be cut back as it kept very tidy

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nep'eh-tuh  

Plant Nepeta in full sun or partial shade, and in well-drained soil. Tolerates drought. Cut plants back hard—to just a few inches tall—after the first wave of flowers to keep plants compact and to encourage repeat bloom.

Cats are almost as enamored of Catmints as they are of Catnip (which belongs to the same genus). You may need to protect plants (especially the first season after planting) to prevent them from being mauled. The foliage of N. nervosa lacks the spicy scent produced by the leaves of the other Catmints and is probably less attractive to cats.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Nepeta 'Walker's Low' Nepeta 'Walker's Low' SKU: S34580
From $13.95
 Nepeta 'Cat's Pajamas' Nepeta 'Cat's Pajamas' SKU: S34563
From $16.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more